Quinta Style: privacy policy cookies Passionate creators of

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This policy describes how Quinta Style, and its group of companies, (we, us or our) use cookies and collect (and then use) personal data obtained from you when you visit our websites or use our mobile application, if available (together our Digital Applications).

You acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be processed in accordance with this policy. Without this, we will be unable to provide you with certain marketing communications.

1. INTRODUCTION

We are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect about you.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for monitoring our data protection compliance.

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect and process the following information about you; this is for the purposes explained in section 3.

  • Information you give us
    Name, email address (personal and/or work), postal address, encrypted password(s), telephone number(s), date of birth, gender, interests, preferences, and competition entry details and answers

  • Information automatically collected from you
    When you visit or use any of our Digital Applications, we automatically collect certain information from you (the majority of which is from a server log), including:

    • geo-location data
    • operating system and browser type
    • domain name requested
    • server log details
    • browser language
    • access times
    • application version, platform and settings
    • URL of the website you visited before browsing to our websites
    • time you spent on each page visited
    • URLs of the pages you visited on our websites
    • IP address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet
    • other information about your use of and actions on our websites

    We may record or monitor calls, emails, text messages and other correspondence for training purposes to improve the quality of our offering and to prevent and detect fraud.

  • Information collected from third parties
    Google analytics - collects information about how visitors use our Digital Applications.

    Doubleclick (Data collection for Google Adwords) - collects information about how visitors use our Digital Applications. Authentication information - see section 10

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • to provide a high level of customer service (including assisting with any of your enquiries and bookings) and to notify you of any security and data breach alerts, and technical notices (including services messages and updates to our Digital Applications and terms);

  • to help operate, maintain and improve our offering and our Digital Applications;

  • to communicate with you about our offers, promotions, upcoming events, reviews and other news or those of our selected partners - this may be via email, telephone, text message and/or push notification - you can change your marketing preferences (including the way in which we contact you) by visiting our preference centre - see section 12;

  • to facilitate profiling, segmentation and personalisation - these may be based on location, preferences, interests and past actions (including in-pub purchases, hotel stays and restaurant bookings);

  • to meet our legal obligations and for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;

  • to compile reports and to help us understand and improve our Digital Applications; and

  • to enable us to carry out targeted online advertising more likely to be relevant to you.


For more information about our use of cookies and other similar technologies, see section 11.

4. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations and, where necessary or required, we may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • service providers and suppliers assisting with our business activities, business associates, customers, payment services providers, hosting providers, providers of IT support, advertising platforms, providers of booking systems, providers of cloud-based software or services used by us, accounting firms and law firms;

  • ombudsman, regulators, public authorities and security organisations, such as the police, HM Revenue & Customs and the Information Commissioner's Office, to the extent required by law, regulation, court order or if necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including if we suspect fraud or attempted fraud;

  • companies in the same group as us;

  • current, past and prospective employers, recruitment and employment agencies, trade and employer associations and professional bodies and educators and examining bodies;

  • financial organisations and advisors, credit reference agencies, debt collection and tracing agencies, and tenants;

  • staff including volunteers, agents and temporary and casual workers;

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing;

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UK OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Some third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data may be located outside of the UK or the EEA. In the event of a transfer, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards to protect your data are in place which could include entering into a data transfer agreement with such third parties to ensure adequate protection for your information. Examples of the types of contractual clauses we may use can be found at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/internationaltransfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

6. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will process your personal data where it is necessary:

  • for the performance or entering into of a contract with you, including in order to provide our offering, process your payment and to respond to enquiries and bookings made by you;

  • for compliance with our legal obligations;

  • for the purpose of furthering our legitimate interests including to:
    • improve our offering and Digital Applications;
    • operate our Digital Applications efficiently and effectively;
    • carry out behavioural advertising; and
    • prevent, detect and investigate fraud or illegal activity.

  • We may also process your personal data on the basis of any consent given by you. This consent may be updated by visiting our preference centre - see section 12.

7. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We will therefore ensure that appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented to protect it. Access to your personal data will also be limited to our employees and certain third parties who process it on our behalf.

8. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will generally be stored for up to 5 years.

We may, however, keep your personal data for longer than 5 years if we need it to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, the law requires us to maintain it for a longer period or you have not withdrawn your consent.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, albeit some of them only apply under certain circumstances:

  • to have a copy of the personal data we have collected about you and to send a copy of it to another data controller;

  • to update or amend the personal data we have collected about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • to erase, or restrict the processing of, the personal data we have collected about you;

  • to object to the processing of the personal data we have collected about you, including in respect of any data processed for direct marketing purposes;

  • to withdraw any consents you have provided in respect of our processing of your personal data; and

  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us - see section 12.

If you want to amend your personal data or preferences, please visit our preference centre - see section 12.

10. CONNECTING TO THIRD PARTY SERVICES INCLUDING SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our offering may contain links to third-party apps, services, tools and websites that are not affiliated with, controlled or managed by us (including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter®) and these services and links may also include social networking features (such as the Facebook® "Like" button and widgets, "Share" buttons, and other interactive mini-programs). Additionally, you may choose to use your own social networking logins from, for example, Facebook or LinkedIn® to log into some of our services. If you choose to connect using a social networking or similar service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services. These services may collect information, such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use or access as the privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by their own privacy statements. If you do not want your personal information shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for the services we provide and do not participate in social sharing.

11. COOKIES

We collect data about how you interact with our Digital Applications through the use of cookies and other similar technology.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access our Digital Applications. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies are useful because they allow our Digital Applications to recognise your device. We use them to make our Digital Applications work, or work more efficiently, as well as to store information about your preferences or past actions. You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use cookies to enhance and improve your online experience (for example, by remembering your language and/or preferences) and to understand better how our Digital Applications are used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Digital Applications before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts seen online are more relevant to you and your interests. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

What types of cookies do we use and how?

We use the following types of cookies:

  • 'session cookies': these are allocated to your device only for the duration of your visit to our Digital Applications - they are deleted automatically once you close your browser; and

  • 'permanent cookies': these survive after your browser is closed and can remain on your device for a period of time - they can be used by our Digital Applications to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the internet again.

These cookies may be served directly by us to your computer or mobile device (so-called 'first-party cookies') or by one of our service providers (so-called 'third-party cookies'). A first-party cookie is only used by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you revisit, or access content via, our Digital Applications. Third-party cookies can be used to recognise your computer or mobile device across different websites (and are most often used for analytical and advertising purposes).

What purposes do we use cookies for?

We use cookies for the purposes stated below:

  • essential cookies: these are essential to provide you with services available through our Digital Applications and to use some of their features, such as access to secure areas - without these, providing core functionality, such as transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible;

  • analytics cookies: these are used to collect information about how you and others use our Digital Applications - the information gathered does not identify you and is aggregated - this includes the number of visitors to our Digital Applications, the websites or other applications that referred them to our Digital Applications and the pages that they visited on our Digital Applications - we use this information to help operate our Digital Applications more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Digital Applications;

  • functionality cookies: these allow our Digital Applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features - they can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize - they may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog - the information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites;

  • performance cookies: these collect information about how you and others use our Digital Applications, for example, which pages are most visited, if error messages come up and how effective our online promotions are - they are only used to help us improve how our Digital Applications work and to ensure ease and speed of use;

  • marketing cookies: these facilitate online advertising - our Digital Applications, for instance, use remarketing with Google - third-party vendors, including Google, use these cookies to tailor adverts based on someone's past visits to our Digital Applications and serve these across the web - you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings; and

  • social media cookies: these are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or "like" button on our Digital Applications or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or Google+ - the social network will then record that you have done this and the information may be linked to advertising activities such as targeted banners.

What particular cookies do we use?

The following are our own cookies; they are controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our Digital Applications. These are all session cookies and automatically expire when you close down your browser:

  • ci_session / ASPSESSIONIDQABRARAD / fueldid / PHPSESSID: these are unique identifiers for your session;

  • message_shown: this remembers the status of your cookie/privacy policy banner;

  • cid: shopping cart id;

  • username: account checkout;

  • ux: remember login;

We may use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites on their behalf. We do not control the use of these cookies, so you should check the third party websites for more information about them.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
_ga
_gat
_gid
1P_JAR
SIDCC
These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our Digital Applications. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Digital Applications. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Digital Applications, where visitors have come to the Digital Applications from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Share This __uset
__stid
Tracks what is being shared and by whom. Share This privacy
YouTube VISITOR_INF
O1_LIVE
APISID
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
enabledapps.
uploader
Google uses these cookies to measure the number and behaviour of Youtube users, including information that links your visits to our websites with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Google Privacy policy
Facebook datr
lu
Facebook Social Plugin - embedding Facebook content. Facebook Privacy policy
Google Maps NNID
PREF
APISID
HSID
Google uses these cookies to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users. Google Privacy policy
New Relic JSESSIONID
NREUM
NRAGENT
Used to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. New Relic Cookies
Double Click test_cookie
Id
ide
_drt_
The advertisements that drive traffic to our Digital Applications (when shown) are served by a third-party ad serving provider called DoubleClick. The cookies accompanying the ads allow monitoring of the effectiveness of the ads (for example by using statistical analysis cookies) and make the ads more relevant to you. Google Advertising Info
Crazy Egg ceg
adxs
cean
These cookies are placed by Crazy Egg, a platform that produces heatmaps that allow us to analyse how users engage with our websites. More info

How to manage cookies?

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. However, if you do not accept our cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Digital Applications.

You can find more information about how to manage and remove cookies at allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ or by visiting the websites relevant to the browser you are using. Below we have provided links to some of the most popular browser websites:


12. CONTACT INFORMATION AND UPDATING YOUR PREFERENCES

If you have any comments or questions, please contact us at Av. 5 de Outubro, 242 A, 8135-103 Almancil, Algarve, Portugal (marked for the attention of our Data Protection Officer), via phone (00351 - 289 358 007) or via email (studioshop@quintastyle.com).

To unsubscribe from any of our marketing-related activities, please contact us at studioshop@quintastyle.com and we will process your request.

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may change this policy. Changes made to it will be notified to you. If you do not accept the changes within the specified timeframe (which will be no less than 30 days) we may have to cease providing you with access to our offering and/or our Digital Applications.



What clients say...

' I have seen a review today that describes our villa as "immaculate", so thank you very much indeed and well done!! The curtains look really lovely, I'm so pleased with how everything has come together. '
Mrs B. Fisher, Quinta do Lago

What clients say...

' Thank you for sending the wonderful pictures! We are very satisfied about the works you did. It is really amazing and we and our sons are very happy with the result! Now we are ambassador of Quinta Style! '
Mr & Mrs Aspen

What clients say...

' I am just writing to say a big thank you for the work you have done for us. Terry Ann and I are absolutely delighted with it all. You have captured the feel that we wanted and the styling of each room totally suits our tastes. We are also very happy with '
Mr & Mrs Whitley

What clients say...

' I had my house-warming party last week and everyone, without exception, was amazed with the house. They all thought it was sophisticated, stylish but still cozy... quite an accomplishment. I am very happy with it. '
Janet, Richmond, London, UK

What clients say...

' Thank you for your patience and your beautiful proposals for the furniture and the designs of the living room. '
Dr. Kolbeck

What clients say...

' Working with Astrid, Marcia and all the Quinta Style team was a pleasure from start to finish. They have excellent ideas and they worked within our budget to produce a wonderful end result, with which we are simply delighted. '
Pat and Susan Tolan, Golfe Jardins

What clients say...

' Quinta Style helped so much... They dealt with the authorities, the architect, builders and suppliers, keeping us informed of every development from start to finish. '
Christine Brown, Vale do Garrao

What clients say...

' The members love the soft colour scheme of the dove grey sofas with the blue and white touches, such as the cushions, in the sitting rooms. The fresh green, yellow and blue furnishings for the bedrooms give a classy feel. '
General Manager Four Seasons Fairways, Jorge Oliveira

What clients say...

' We wouldn't have known how to organise all the furniture and curtains without your help! The apartment looks warm and welcoming, thanks. '
Ted & Alison, Vila Sol

What clients say...

' We could trust Quinta Style at every stage, they planned everything properly and managed it during the actual building and decoration period. Their input was invaluable. We couldn't have been in better hands. '
Mrs. S.Stewart, Vale do Lobo

What clients say...

' Quinta Style delivered on time and on budget and every member of the team was professional and charming at all times. We would highly recommend Quinta Style. '
Pat and Susan Tolan

What clients say...

' "Quinta Style" in Almancil has designed the new look and the special furniture and furnishings all produced in Portugal. The villa refit has an overwhelmingly positive response. '
General Manager Four Seasons Fairways, Jorge Oliveira

What clients say...

' We now have a Portuguese home that is stylish and comfortable and judging by the reaction of friends and family it also has the wow factor. '
Pat and Susan Tolan

What clients say...

' I never imagined that such a refurbishment was possible within my budget! Thank you. '
Mr Richard H., Almancil

What clients say...

' Thanks for making the best house in the street! We are really proud of it. '
Mr & Mrs Maitland, Vila Sol

What clients say...

' Just want to thank you again for your wonderful support and assistance while we were in Portugal. You made the whole trip worthwhile. '
Mr & Mrs Roux, China

What clients say...

' I really love my summer home the moment i walk in. Thanks for all your help. '
Mrs Julie, Dounas Beach Club

What clients say...

' "Com a celebracao do 25 aniversario da Fairways, sentimos que era a altura certa para rever a decoracao interior das nossas vilas. Queriamos algo mais moderno e contemporaneo, sem perder o estilo tradicional. '
Sr. Jorge Oliveira, GM, Hotel & Resort Four Seasons Fairways

What clients say...

' Most striking design feature of all is the decorative panels of artwork showing Portuguese legends and items which make you think of the country. '
General Manager Four Seasons Fairways, Jorge Oliveira

What clients say...

' Hi, sofa and bed bases are in! Whole place looks fab! I sent you an email and some photos, thank you so much! '
Caroline, Vale do Lobo

What clients say...

' Une nouvelle fois merci de votre gentillesse, de votre competence, de votre professionnalisme, et tres bientot. '
Mr et Mme Vallaeys, Lagos

What clients say...

' It's been such a pleasure to work with you this past year. You are so professional, yet so nice Thank you! With my warmest wishes. '
Janet, Pinheiros Altos

What clients say...

' Looks brill, trust you implicitly Astrid. '
Mrs Maitland, Vila Sol

What clients say...

' We could trust Quinta Style at every stage, from the planning of our home in the Algarve to the actual building and decoration. Their input was invaluable. We couldn't have been in better hands. '
Mrs. S.Stewart, Vale do Lobo

What clients say...

' Their comprehensive expertise embraced the entire building process, from the initial construction to the last touch of paint, literally, from foundations to furnishings. '
Mrs J. Marijke

Studio Shop


PLEASE VISIT US

Av. 5 de Outubro, 242 A
8135-103 Almancil
Algarve, Portugal

studioshop@quintastyle.com
(+351) 289 358 007
(+351) 912 571 912


Warehouse


FOR DELIVERIES / PICK-UPS

Estr. de Vale de Éguas,
Arm. 195, 8135 Almancil
Algarve, Portugal

warehouse@quintastyle.com
(+351) 289 393 195
(+351) 966 920 244


Project Centre


BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Estr. Vale de Éguas
Arm. 183, 8135-901 Almancil
Algarve, Portugal

Let ’s get in touch!

Quinta Style © 2016   |   NIF: 506 935 493   |   our policy on privacy and usage of cookies